Is Publix Whipped Topping, Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm, Kernel, Coconut And/Or Cottonseed) Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contain Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta-Carotene (Color).

Check Publix Whipped Topping, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnacking