Is Publix Zesty Dill Flavored Trail Mix, Zesty Dill Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye chips
  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

rye chips

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

, CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), NACHO CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], RYE FLOUR, SALT, YEAST, CARAWAY), SPICY DILL SEASONING (SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]).

Check Publix Zesty Dill Flavored Trail Mix, Zesty Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing