Is PUDDING WITH COCONUT GEL AND MANGO PUREE, MANGO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, MANGO PUREE (10%), NATA DE COCO (COCONUT WATER, BACTERIA CULTURE ACETOBACTER XYLINUM), JELLY POWDER (CARRAGEENAN POWDER, MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRINE), SKIM MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR E330), ARTIFICIAL MANGO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CIS-3-HEXAN-1-OL, ETHYL BUTYRATE, VANILIN, ACETIC ACIDS), SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE E211), FOOD COLORING AGENT (FD&C NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6).
Check PUDDING WITH COCONUT GEL AND MANGO PUREE, MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUDDING WITH COCONUT GEL AND MANGO PUREE, MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


