Is Puffed Wheat Square Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup [glucose, sugar, molasses, salt, potassium sorbate, caramel colour], yellow sugar, liquid invert sugar), Puffed wheat, Margarine (modified palm and palm kernel oil), canola oil, salt, whey powder, vegetable monoglycerides, soybean lecithin, potassium sorbate, citric acid, natural flavour, vitamin A palmitate, beta-carotene, vitamin D3), Chocolate liquor, Cocoa, Vanilla (ethyl alcohol, artificial flavour)

Check Puffed Wheat Square against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go