Is PUKKA Day of Christmas Advent Calendar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blackcurrant flavour
natural blackcurrant flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon Ginger and Manuka Honey: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Ginger Root (32%), Licorice Root, Elderflower, Sweet Fennel Seed, Lemon Verbena Leaf, Turmeric Root, Lemon Essential Oil Flavour (6%), Lemon Whole (6%), Lemon Myrtle Leaf, Manuka Honey Flavour (2%), Cleanse: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Nettle Leaf (40%), Peppermint Leaf (25%), Sweet Fennel Seed (24.5%), Dandelion Root, Licorice Root, Aloe Vera Inner Leaf, Ginseng Matcha Green: 100% organically grown and ethically sourced ingredients: Jeju Island Sencha Green Tea (50%), Lemongrass, Ginger Root, Licorice Root, Lemon Vana Tulsi Leaf, Lemongrass Essential Oil Flavour, Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%), Red Ginseng Root (2%), Mint Refresh: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Peppermint Leaf (50%), Licorice Root, Sweet Fennel Seed (10%), Hibiscus Flower, Rose Flower (5%), Coriander Seed, Chamomile, Vanilla and Manuka Honey: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Chamomile Flower (68.5%), Fennel Seed (Sweet and Bitter Fennel Seed), Licorice Root, Manuka Honey Flavour (3.5%), Vanilla Flavour (3.5%), Three Ginger: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Ginger Root (52%), Galangal Root (28%), Licorice Root, Turmeric Root (4%), Three Licorice: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Kazakhstani Licorice Root (45%), Georgian Licorice Root (45%), Egyptian Licorice Root (10%), Tulsi Clarity: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Tulsi Leaf Blend (green Rama, Purple Krishna, Lemon Vana), Peppermint and Licorice: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Peppermint Leaf (60%), Licorice Root (40%), Three Chamomile: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: African Chamomile Flower (70%), Egyptian Chamomile Flower (20%), European Chamomile Flower (10%), Supreme Matcha Green: 100% organically grown and ethically sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (34%), Pin Ho Wild Jade Green Tea (32%), Indian Green Tea (32%), Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%), Night Time: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Oat Flowering Tops (30%), Licorice Root, Chamomile Flower, Lavender Flower (14%), Limeflower (10%), Lemongrass and Ginger: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Lemongrass (48%), Ginger Root (28%), Licorice Root, Lemon Verbena Leaf, Lemongrass Essential Oil Flavour (4%), After Dinner: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Roasted Chicory Root (24%), Aniseed, Sweet Fennel Seed (20%), Licorice Root, Cardamom Pod (8%), Orange Peel, Ginger Root, Turmeric Gold: 100% organically grown and ethically sourced ingredients: Turmeric Root (40%), Green Tea (20%), Licorice Root, Cardamom Pod, Lemon Essential Oil Flavour (6%), Lemon Whole (6%), Lemon Verbena Leaf, Elegant English Breakfast: 100% organically grown and ethically sourced ingredients: Black Tea Blend (Putharjhora Dooars, Darjeeling Late Flush, Panshagarh), Feel New: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Aniseed (32.5%), Sweet Fennel Seed (32.5%), Cardamom Pod (15%), Licorice Root, Coriander Seed, Turmeric Root, Elderberry and Echinacea: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced ingredients: Licorice Root *, Ginger Root *, Echinacea Root and Leaf* (10%), Beetroot *, Aniseed *, Rosehip *, Elderflower* (8%), Peppermint Leaf *, Orange Peel *, Elderberry* (6%), Hibiscus Flower *, Orange Essential Oil Flavour *, Natural Blackcurrant Flavour, (*Organic Ingredients (99.9%)), Blackcurrant Beauty: Naturally Caffeine-Free and ethically sourced ingredients: Rosehip *, Hi
Check PUKKA Day of Christmas Advent Calendar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUKKA Day of Christmas Advent Calendar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PUKKA Day of Christmas Advent Calendar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Pouch


