Is Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • lemon essential oil flavour
  • lemongrass essential oil flavour
  • orange essential oil flavour
  • natural blackcurrant flavour

lemon essential oil flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Supreme Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (34%), Pin Ho Wild Jade Green Tea (32%), Indian Green Tea (32%), Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%). 32% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Pin Ho Wild Jade Green Tea, Clean Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (40%), Sweet Fennel Seed (10%), Dandelion Root (10%), Licorice Root, Nettle Leaf, Lemon Essential Oil Flavour (6%), Turmeric Root, Lemon Whole (4%), Lemon Myrtle Leaf, Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%). 18% FairWild™ certified ingredients (Licorice, Nettle) by dried weight. 64% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Green Tea, Licorice, Nettle, Turmeric, Mint Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (60%), Spearmint Leaf (20%), Peppermint Leaf (18%), Matcha (2%). 80% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Green Tea, Spearmint, Ginseng Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Jeju Island Sencha Green Tea (50%), Lemongrass, Ginger Root, Licorice Root, Lemon Vana Tulsi Leaf, Lemongrass Essential Oil Flavour, Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%), Red Ginseng Root (2%). 10% FairWild™ certified ingredients (Licorice) by dried weight. 20% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Licorice, Tulsi, Wonder Berry Green: 100% Ethically Sourced ingredients: Green Tea* (24%), Peppermint Leaf* (12%), Ginger Root*, Licorice Root*, Echinacea Leaf and Root*, Beetroot*, Rosehip* (8%), Elderberry*, Orange Essential Oil Flavour*, Acerola Fruit*, Natural Blackcurrant Flavour. (*Organic ingredients (99.9%)). 20% FairWild™ certified ingredients (Licorice, Rosehip) by dried weight. 44% Fair Trade ingredients according to the Fair for Life Standard - Green Tea, Licorice, Rosehip

Check Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G is available at 2 retailers

TescoNature Mart

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
EarthyBitterHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast