Is Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural blackcurrant flavour
natural blackcurrant flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Supreme Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (34%), Pin Ho Wild Jade Green Tea (32%), Indian Green Tea (32%), Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%). 32% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Pin Ho Wild Jade Green Tea, Clean Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (40%), Sweet Fennel Seed (10%), Dandelion Root (10%), Licorice Root, Nettle Leaf, Lemon Essential Oil Flavour (6%), Turmeric Root, Lemon Whole (4%), Lemon Myrtle Leaf, Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%). 18% FairWild™ certified ingredients (Licorice, Nettle) by dried weight. 64% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Green Tea, Licorice, Nettle, Turmeric, Mint Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (60%), Spearmint Leaf (20%), Peppermint Leaf (18%), Matcha (2%). 80% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Green Tea, Spearmint, Ginseng Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Jeju Island Sencha Green Tea (50%), Lemongrass, Ginger Root, Licorice Root, Lemon Vana Tulsi Leaf, Lemongrass Essential Oil Flavour, Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%), Red Ginseng Root (2%). 10% FairWild™ certified ingredients (Licorice) by dried weight. 20% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Licorice, Tulsi, Wonder Berry Green: 100% Ethically Sourced ingredients: Green Tea* (24%), Peppermint Leaf* (12%), Ginger Root*, Licorice Root*, Echinacea Leaf and Root*, Beetroot*, Rosehip* (8%), Elderberry*, Orange Essential Oil Flavour*, Acerola Fruit*, Natural Blackcurrant Flavour. (*Organic ingredients (99.9%)). 20% FairWild™ certified ingredients (Licorice, Rosehip) by dried weight. 44% Fair Trade ingredients according to the Fair for Life Standard - Green Tea, Licorice, Rosehip
Check Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Tea · Dried


