Is Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural blackcurrant flavour

natural blackcurrant flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Supreme Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (34%), Pin Ho Wild Jade Green Tea (32%), Indian Green Tea (32%), Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%). 32% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Pin Ho Wild Jade Green Tea, Clean Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (40%), Sweet Fennel Seed (10%), Dandelion Root (10%), Licorice Root, Nettle Leaf, Lemon Essential Oil Flavour (6%), Turmeric Root, Lemon Whole (4%), Lemon Myrtle Leaf, Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%). 18% FairWild™ certified ingredients (Licorice, Nettle) by dried weight. 64% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Green Tea, Licorice, Nettle, Turmeric, Mint Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Sencha Green Tea (60%), Spearmint Leaf (20%), Peppermint Leaf (18%), Matcha (2%). 80% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Green Tea, Spearmint, Ginseng Matcha Green: 100% Organically Grown and Ethically Sourced ingredients: Jeju Island Sencha Green Tea (50%), Lemongrass, Ginger Root, Licorice Root, Lemon Vana Tulsi Leaf, Lemongrass Essential Oil Flavour, Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%), Red Ginseng Root (2%). 10% FairWild™ certified ingredients (Licorice) by dried weight. 20% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Licorice, Tulsi, Wonder Berry Green: 100% Ethically Sourced ingredients: Green Tea* (24%), Peppermint Leaf* (12%), Ginger Root*, Licorice Root*, Echinacea Leaf and Root*, Beetroot*, Rosehip* (8%), Elderberry*, Orange Essential Oil Flavour*, Acerola Fruit*, Natural Blackcurrant Flavour. (*Organic ingredients (99.9%)). 20% FairWild™ certified ingredients (Licorice, Rosehip) by dried weight. 44% Fair Trade ingredients according to the Fair for Life Standard - Green Tea, Licorice, Rosehip

Check Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pukka Organic Green Tea Collection 20 Tea Bags 30G is available at 2 retailers

TescoNature Mart

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
EarthyBitterHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast