Is PULLED PORK IN BARBEQUE SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BBQ SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO PUREE {TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID}, SUGAR, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CLOVES], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], PINEAPPLE JUICE, TAMARIND PASTE [TAMARIND, WATER], LIQUID SMOKE FLAVORING [WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE], YELLOW MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES], KOSHER SALT, DARK CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC], GARLIC POWDER, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check PULLED PORK IN BARBEQUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSide DishMeal Prep