Is Pulmuone Beef Japchae Glass Noodles, Seared Beef & Mixed Vegetables Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- beef type flavor
- natural flavoring
- +2 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glass Noodles: Sweet Potato Starch, Water, Corn Oil, Acidity Regulator Blend (lactic Acid, Maltitol Syrup, Water, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Dl-malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Trisodium Citrate, Vegetable Blend In Water Pack: Water, Sliced Shiitake Mushroom, Mung Bean Sprouts, Dried Carrots, Dried Bok Choy, Calcium Lactate, Zinc Oxide, Citric Acid, Japchae Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Water, Crushed Garlic, Light Corn Syrup, Dried Soup Stock (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Beef Type Flavor, Natural Flavoring, Dried Yeast, Glycine, Citric Acid, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Maltodextrin), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Ground White Pepper, Seared Seasoned Beef Steak And Starch Strips: Usda Choice Beef, Water, Less Than 2%: Rice Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Spice, Spinach Topping: Dried Spinach (spinach, Dextrose), Acid Regulator Blend (potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate), Sugar, Sesame Oil: Sesame Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sesame.
Check Pulmuone Beef Japchae Glass Noodles, Seared Beef & Mixed Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pulmuone Beef Japchae Glass Noodles, Seared Beef & Mixed Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


