Is PUMPKIN & SAGE FARRO PILAF, PUMPKIN & SAGE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic pre-cooked farro
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
organic pre-cooked farro
Dietitian noteFarro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PRE-COOKED FARRO, ORGANIC DRY PUMPKIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (YEAST EXTRACT), ORGANIC DRY SAGE, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC DRY GARLIC, ORGANIC DRY ONION, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC CARAMELIZED SUGAR, ORGANIC DRY PARSLEY, ORGANIC TURMERIC POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN (DERIVED FROM CORN).
Check PUMPKIN & SAGE FARRO PILAF, PUMPKIN & SAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN & SAGE FARRO PILAF, PUMPKIN & SAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Pouch


