Is PUMPKIN SPICE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET, PILLOWY DOUGH, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • mono-calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Pumpkin Spice Puree (Pumpkin Puree, Water, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract [Color], Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Ginger, Clove), Corn Syrup, Whey, Graham Cracker Crumbs (Pea Starch, Non-Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Bran, Molasses, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pea Protein, Natural Flavor, Pea Fiber, Inulin, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum), Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto Extract (Color), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Trehalose, Corn Starch, Annatto Extract (Color).

Check PUMPKIN SPICE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET, PILLOWY DOUGH, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PUMPKIN SPICE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET, PILLOWY DOUGH, PUMPKIN SPICE is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go