Is Pura Vida LifeBowl Forbidden Artisan Roasted Veggie Bowl Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Rice, Quinoa, Yellow Squash, Cooked White Beans, Ground Tomatoes, Cooked Wheatberry, Bell Pepper, Cooked Millet, Asparagus, Kale, Almonds, Water, Red Onion, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Calabrian Chile Puree (water, Calabrian chile), Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coriander, Modified Food Starch, Oregano, Thyme, Fennel Seed, Paprika, Black Pepper. Contains Sesame, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Pura Vida LifeBowl Forbidden Artisan Roasted Veggie Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousNuttySpicy
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go