Is Whole & Simple Veggie Falafel Rice & Quinoa Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Water, Falafel (chickpeas, Onion, Potato, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Baking Soda, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Coriander, Salt, Water), Chickpeas, Red Pepper, Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Spinach, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Yellow Pepper, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (milk, Skim Milk Powder, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Garlic, Cornstarch, Spices, Cilantro, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Whole & Simple Veggie Falafel Rice & Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Veggie Falafel Rice & Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


