Is Pure Protein Bar Variety Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This variety pack presents multiple flavors: chocolate, peanut butter, and cookies and cream, with sweet, confection-like profiles. Texture is generally dense and chewy; some reviewers note slightly chalky or grainy mouthfeel. Common uses include quick snacks, on-the-go fuel, and post-workout bites; reviews cite convenience, flavor inconsistency, and occasional excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Peanut Butter: Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Gelatin, Maltitol Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Maltitol, Peanuts, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Collagen, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Flavour, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Milk Protein Isolate. Chocolate Deluxe: Milk Protein Isolate, Glycerin, Gelatin, Cocoa, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltitol, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Collagen, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Flavour, Calcium Carbonate, Peanut Flour, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (170 Mg/50 G Bar), Milk Fat, Cocoa Extract, Fructose, Vanilla, Almond Butter. Chewy Chocolate Chip: Gelatin, Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Water, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Isolate, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Flavour, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Fructose Syrup, Milk Fat, Sucralose (160 Mg/50 G Bar), Salt, Vanilla, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Citric Acid, Almond Butter. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Sulfites And Almonds. May Contain Cashews And Sesame Seeds.

Check Pure Protein Bar Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep