Is Pure Protein Galactic Brownie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-forward brownie flavor with dense, chewy texture and occasional soft center; consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick hunger fix. Reviews often mention satisfying chocolate taste, occasional artificial aftertaste, and mixed opinions on dryness and chewiness across purchases and varied texture expectations among consumers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Water, Fractionated Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor (Includes Annatto and Turmeric [Color]), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Butterfat, Disodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Maltodextrin, Red 3, Yellow 6, Blue 1. Contains milk, soy, peanut, and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame.

Check Pure Protein Galactic Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go