Is Pure Protein Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (includes Annatto And Turmeric [color]), Canola Oil, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Dextrose, Confectioners Glaze, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Color Blend (red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Almond Butter, Carnauba Wax, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut and Tree Nut (Almond) Ingredients.
Check Pure Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


