Is Pure Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural and artificial flavors
contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (includes Annatto And Turmeric [color]), Canola Oil, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Dextrose, Confectioners Glaze, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Color Blend (red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Almond Butter, Carnauba Wax, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut and Tree Nut (Almond) Ingredients.
Check Pure Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


