Is Pureharvest Organic Rice Unsweetened Long Life Milk Uht | 1L Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • plant calcium

plant calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice (Min 14%), Organic Hi Oleic Sunflower Oil, Plant Calcium, Sea Salt

Check Pureharvest Organic Rice Unsweetened Long Life Milk Uht | 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pureharvest Organic Rice Unsweetened Long Life Milk Uht | 1L is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCookingMeal Prep