Is Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavor is mild and softly sweet, suitable for shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baking. Texture mixes mostly smooth, though some users note slight grittiness or chalky mouthfeel. Reviews commonly cite easy mixing and recipe versatility, with mixed opinions on flavor strength and overall texture across online customer feedback and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein), Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Fruit And Veggie Blend (Organic Alfalfa, Organic Spinach, Organic Broccoli, Organic Flaxseed, Organic Blueberry), Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Rebaudioside A (Stevia Extract), Papain, Lactospore (R), Bacillus Coagulens, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Egg, Wheat And Tree Nut

Check Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz is available at 10 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerWalgreens

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go