Is PUREPOWER NUTRITION CHICKEN & CHORIZO PAELLA 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- yeast extract
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (34%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Cooked Marinated Chicken Breast (20.5%) (Chicken Breast, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Cumin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Maltodextrin, Paprika, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Black Pepper Extract, Mace), Water, Passata, Chorizo (6%) (Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Soya Protein, Pea Flour, Salt, Paprika, Chilli, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Antioxidants (E300, E301), Stabiliser (E451), Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (E330), Preservative (E250)), Red Pepper (3%), Peas (3%), Tomato Paste, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Chicken Stock (Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Extract, Rapeseed Oil), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Parsley, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Thyme
Check PUREPOWER NUTRITION CHICKEN & CHORIZO PAELLA 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUREPOWER NUTRITION CHICKEN & CHORIZO PAELLA 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Chorizo De San Manuel Chicken Chorizo
La Zuppa Soup Pouch Chicken & Vegetable 400g
Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g
La Zuppa Soup Pouch Creamy Chicken & Vegetable | 400g
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


