Is Purina one : metabolism Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat naturally preserved with vitamin e
- vitamin d-3
- vitamin a
- L-lysine monohydrochloride
- amino acids
- +3 more
beef fat naturally preserved with vitamin e
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Chicken By-product Meal (Source Of Glucosamine), Corn Gluten Meal, Soy Flour, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Corn, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Hulls, Dried Yeast, Cellulose, Beef Fat Naturally Preserved With Vitamin E, Essential Nutrients And Other Minerals (Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Liver Flavor, Caramel Color, Amino Acids (L-lysine Monohydrochloride, L-carnitine), Vitamins (Choline, Vitamin E, Vitamin B-3, Vitamin A, Vitamin B-5, Vitamin B-1, Vitamin B-2, Vitamin B-12, Vitamin B-6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D-3, Vitamin B-7, Vitamin K), Dried Carrots, Dried Peas, Taurine
Check Purina one : metabolism against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina one : metabolism in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Dried


