Is Purple Cow Cinnamon Roll Cinnamon Ice Cream With Sticky Bun Dough Pieces & a Frosting Swirl, Cinnamon Roll Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, STICKY BUN DOUGH PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], WATER, CINNAMON, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), FROSTING SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CINNAMON BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR.
Check Purple Cow Cinnamon Roll Cinnamon Ice Cream With Sticky Bun Dough Pieces & a Frosting Swirl, Cinnamon Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Cow Cinnamon Roll Cinnamon Ice Cream With Sticky Bun Dough Pieces & a Frosting Swirl, Cinnamon Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRIES & A THICK GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE
COFFEE TOFFEE BAR CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE-COVERED TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE TOFFEE BAR CRUNCH
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


