Is PVL Gold Series 100% Whey Isogold Premium Whey Protein Isolate Shake Vanilla Milkshake Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural cream flavor
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • lactose-reducing enzyme preparation
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate, Whey protein hydrolysate, Natural flavors, Natural cream flavor, Sunflower and/or soy lecithin (1%), Sea salt, Medium chain triglycerides (MCT Oil from coconut), Purified stevia extract, Sucralose (40 mg/serving), Silicon dioxide, Guar gum, Lactose-reducing enzyme preparation (Lactase). Probiotic bacterial culture ([Bacillus subtilis DE111", Lactobacillus fermentum SD-5847], [1 billion CFU/serving]). CONTAINS: Milk (whey), Soy (lecithin). Proudly produced in our facility, which also carefully handles ingredients from fish (collagen).

Check PVL Gold Series 100% Whey Isogold Premium Whey Protein Isolate Shake Vanilla Milkshake Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie