Is qq Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • soy, milk, u,| net wt 907 1252 ol mom's meals a purfoods
  • cheddar cheese
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken base
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium citrate
  • magnesium citrate
  • +6 more

soy, milk, u,| net wt 907 1252 ol mom's meals a purfoods

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ep refrigerated below 41° f, container is microwave and oven safe, gredients: white rice (water, enriched rice (white rice, iron, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid], ybean oil), vegetable blend (com, prepared black beans (water, black beans], red peppers, poblano eppers), taco filling (beef, water, textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color], seasoning (spices, lt, dehydrated onions, sugar, dried vinegar, flavoring], textured soy protein concentrate), tomatoes omatoes, citric acid), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, color added nnatto], natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor]), chicken broth (water, chicken base (roasted chicken, sugar, micken fat, tapioca dextrin, hydrolyzed com protein, onion powder, potassium chloride, yeast extract, garlic owder, maltodextrin, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, salt, turmeric (color), natural flavors, lactic cid, calcium lactate]), contains 1,5% or less of: water, canola oil, tomato paste (tomato, citric acid), chili owder (spices, salt, garlic powder), maltodextrin, nutrient blend (magnesium citrate, calcium citrate, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), contains 1% or less of ferrous fumarate, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hc vitamin b6], thiamine mononitrate [vitamin b1]), dehydrated garlic, lime juice powder (ip maltodextrin, lime ice solids), food starch-modified, cumin, iodized salt, dehydrated onion, cinnamon, xanthan gum, guar gum, alapeno pepper, contains: soy, milk, u,s, net wt 907 1252 ol mom's meals a purfoods® company

Check qq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch