Is Quaker Chewy Granola Bar - Strawberry Yogourt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sus A (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Invert Sugar, Dried Ey Blend, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk ), Yogurt Coating Sugar, Modified Palm And Modified Pala Oil, Modified Milk, Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Colour, Citric Cn Saltd, Whole Graindrown Rice Crisps Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Shortening Canola Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Modified, Freeze Dried Strawberry Granules Glucose Syrup, Strawberries, Fructose, Modified Potato Starch, Glicose Solids, Sorbitol, Bht, Citric Acid, Water, Clucose, Invert Sugar M Alginat Wheamilk, Soy, Barley, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Quaker Chewy Granola Bar - Strawberry Yogourt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Granola Bar - Strawberry Yogourt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Snack · Bar


