Is Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Strawberry Peach Gluten Free?

Description
Strawberry and peach flavored instant hot cereal delivers a fruity, sweet profile with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and occasional small bits. Commonly used as a quick breakfast or snack at home, work, or school, reviews mention easy preparation and pleasant flavor, while some note excessive sweetness or uneven texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry and peach flavored instant hot cereal delivers a fruity, sweet profile with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and occasional small bits. Commonly used as a quick breakfast or snack at home, work, or school, reviews mention easy preparation and pleasant flavor, while some note excessive sweetness or uneven texture.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Strawberries, Dried Peaches (Peaches, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavor, Salt, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Purple Corn Juice (Color), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol).
Check Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Strawberry Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Fruit Fusion Instant Oatmeal Strawberry Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


