Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Dinosaur Eggs,Brown Sugar 8 ct, 14.1 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dinosaur Egg Shaped Pieces (Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Magnesium Stearate, Modified Food Starch, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bleached Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Natural And Artificial Flavor (Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk Components), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Trans Fat

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Dinosaur Eggs,Brown Sugar 8 ct, 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Dinosaur Eggs,Brown Sugar 8 ct, 14.1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking