Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Varity Gluten Free?

Description
Instant oatmeal provides mild, sweet flavors and a soft, porridge-like texture that becomes creamy when prepared with hot liquid. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, microwaved or stirred on the stovetop, it is valued for convenience and single-serve packets; reviewers note milder sweetness alongside occasional clumping or thin consistency among users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- apples & cinnamon whole grain oats
- maple & brown sugar whole grain oats
- cinnamon & spice whole grain oats
- natural flavor
- +1 more
apples & cinnamon whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant oatmeal provides mild, sweet flavors and a soft, porridge-like texture that becomes creamy when prepared with hot liquid. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, microwaved or stirred on the stovetop, it is valued for convenience and single-serve packets; reviewers note milder sweetness alongside occasional clumping or thin consistency among users.
Ingredients
Apples & Cinnamon Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Dried Apple, Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor. Maple & Brown Sugar Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor. Cinnamon & Spice Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon, Spices, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Oats.
Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Varity against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Varity in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Varity is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


