Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Family Size Vegetarian?

Description
Offers warm maple and brown sugar flavor with a soft, creamy porridge-like texture that thickens after standing. Commonly prepared quickly for weekday breakfasts, snacks, or simple family meals. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, fast preparation, occasional clumping, and versatility for adding toppings or stirring in extras before serving on busy mornings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b1
- natural and artificial flavours
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers warm maple and brown sugar flavor with a soft, creamy porridge-like texture that thickens after standing. Commonly prepared quickly for weekday breakfasts, snacks, or simple family meals. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, fast preparation, occasional clumping, and versatility for adding toppings or stirring in extras before serving on busy mornings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS (WITH OAT BRAN), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, SALT, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE (THICKENER).VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (COATED WITH HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.CONTAINS OAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Family Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


