Is Quaker Oat So Simple Original Porridge Pot 45G Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve instant porridge offers a mild flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture when prepared; some reviewers note occasional lumpiness. Commonly used for quick breakfasts at home, work, or travel, it is also praised for convenience while opinions vary on flavor intensity and perceived value and ease of preparation overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve instant porridge offers a mild flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture when prepared; some reviewers note occasional lumpiness. Commonly used for quick breakfasts at home, work, or travel, it is also praised for convenience while opinions vary on flavor intensity and perceived value and ease of preparation overall.
Ingredients
Quaker Rolled Oats (77%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Anticaking Agent (Calcium Phosphate)
Check Quaker Oat So Simple Original Porridge Pot 45G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oat So Simple Original Porridge Pot 45G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Oat So Simple Original Porridge Pot 45G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


