Is Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • barley
  • whole grain quaker oats
  • oat

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy square cereal offers a toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a firm, dense crunch that holds up in milk. Common uses include eating with milk, as a snack from the box, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, satisfying crunch, and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Quaker Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Caramel Colour Blend, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Bht Added To Package Liner To Preserve Product Freshness, (Graphics Note: Bht Statement To Follow Contains Statement,)

Check Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking