Is Quaker Porridge To Go Golden Syrup Multipack Breakfast Bars 55g x Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oat Flakes (36%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (14%), Golden Syrup (14%), Oligofructose, Brown Sugar, Cereal Crisps (Rice Flour, Oat Flour (1%), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers (Glycerol, Soya Lecithin), Modified Starch, Ground Almond Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavouring
Check Quaker Porridge To Go Golden Syrup Multipack Breakfast Bars 55g x against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Porridge To Go Golden Syrup Multipack Breakfast Bars 55g x in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Quaker Life Cereal Original Multigrain Breakfast Cereal
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Where to buy
Quaker Porridge To Go Golden Syrup Multipack Breakfast Bars 55g x is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


