Is Quaker Puffed Granola Blueberry Vanilla 482g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • non fat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Cats, Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Sugar Canola Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Whey, Com Starch, Dried Blueberries, Molasses, Honey, Natural Flavor, Whole Grain Wheat, Soy Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat Ingredients.

Check Quaker Puffed Granola Blueberry Vanilla 482g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go