Is Quaker Rice Crisps Multipack, 30 Count, 22.5 Oz, Buttermilk Ranch; Cheddar; Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried cream
- salt buttermilk powder
- blue cheese
- buttermilk ranch - whole grain brown rice flour
- cheddar cheese
- butter oil
- cultured milk
- whey
- dextrose
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- +3 more
dried cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL - WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN GRITS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), INVERT SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), COOKED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SPICES, CHEDDAR - WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SURFLOWER OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER OIL, GUM ARABIC, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM LACTATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BUTTERMILK RANCH - WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT BUTTERMILK POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CREAM, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, GUM ARABIC, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)
Check Quaker Rice Crisps Multipack, 30 Count, 22.5 Oz, Buttermilk Ranch; Cheddar; Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Rice Crisps Multipack, 30 Count, 22.5 Oz, Buttermilk Ranch; Cheddar; Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule, Piece


