Is Quaker Select Starts Organic Instant Oatmeal Original (8 - .98 Ounce) 7.9 Ounce 8 pack Paper Packet Gluten Free?

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture make the packets a quick hot breakfast staple; reviewers commonly note their convenience and consistent preparation, praising portable paper packets while some describe the taste as bland and often customize with fruit, sweeteners, or spices for more flavor variety daily.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain rolled oats
organic whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture make the packets a quick hot breakfast staple; reviewers commonly note their convenience and consistent preparation, praising portable paper packets while some describe the taste as bland and often customize with fruit, sweeteners, or spices for more flavor variety daily.
Ingredients
organic whole grain rolled oats
Check Quaker Select Starts Organic Instant Oatmeal Original (8 - .98 Ounce) 7.9 Ounce 8 pack Paper Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Select Starts Organic Instant Oatmeal Original (8 - .98 Ounce) 7.9 Ounce 8 pack Paper Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Original
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
Where to buy
Quaker Select Starts Organic Instant Oatmeal Original (8 - .98 Ounce) 7.9 Ounce 8 pack Paper Packet is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


