Is Queen St. Bakery Superfood English Muffins With Benefits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly savory flavor with a toasting-friendly exterior that crisps while the interior stays airy and pocketed with nooks and crannies. Commonly split and toasted for spreads, buttered servings, and breakfast sandwiches; reviewers often praise consistent size, good topping retention, reliable toasting, and occasionally note firmer-than-expected texture in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Water, White Bean Flour, Sorghum Flour, Arrowroot Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Fiber, Apple Cider Vinegar, Agave Syrup, Yeast, Olive Oil, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Rice Sourdough (Cultured Rice Flour), Hemp Seed Protein, Poppy Seed, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Queen St. Bakery Superfood English Muffins With Benefits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetTangy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep