Is Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing