Is Quest Nutrition Chocolate Hazelnut Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Hazelnuts, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin
Check Quest Nutrition Chocolate Hazelnut Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nutrition Chocolate Hazelnut Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Where to buy
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Hazelnut Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


