Is Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium caseinate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Water, Erythritol, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavors, Calcium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Stevia Sweetener, Contains Milk, Peanuts, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts

Check Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast