Is Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Water, Erythritol, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavors, Calcium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Stevia Sweetener, Contains Milk, Peanuts, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts
Check Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


