Is Quest Soft & Chewy Protein Cookie White Chocolate Macadamia Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- humectant
- calcium caseinate
- +5 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (19%) (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate [milk]), Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavour), Prebiotic Fibre (polydextrose), Macadamia Nuts (9%), White Chocolate Flavoured Chunk (8%) [cocoa Butter (4%), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Sweeteners (erythritol, Sucralose), Sodium Caseinate (milk), Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (lecithin [soybean*])], Calcium Caseinate (milk), Palm Oil, Water, Sweeteners (erythritol, Sucralose), Humectant (glycerol), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (lecithin [sunflower, Or Canola, Or Soybean*]), Sea Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Macadamia and Soy.
Check Quest Soft & Chewy Protein Cookie White Chocolate Macadamia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Soft & Chewy Protein Cookie White Chocolate Macadamia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Cookie · Piece


