Is Quiche Lorraine Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- medium fat hard cheese & british eggs
- mature cheddar cheese
medium fat hard cheese & british eggs
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BRITISH SMOKED BACON, MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MEDIUM FAT HARD CHEESE & BRITISH EGGS
Check Quiche Lorraine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quiche Lorraine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


