Is Quinoa Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- quinoa has the perfect balance of all nine amino acids
quinoa has the perfect balance of all nine amino acids
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
QUINDA ALLERGY INFORMATION: FOR ALLER EN SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. PACKED IN AFACTORY THAT ALSO PACKS CEREALS ON TAINING GLUTEN, NUTS, PEANUTS, SESAME AND PRODUCTS WHICH CONTAIN PHUR DIOXIDE/SULPHITES. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: PERU BBE SEP 2025 L1301624 12:12 QUINOA IS Delicious serveD WITH SALAD AND Makes a scrumptious PePlacement For Pasta aND rice. COOKING INSTRUCTIONS COOKING TIME: 30 MINUTES (SERVES 2) 1. RINSE 60G OF QUINDA IN COLD WATER 2. BRING 200ML OF WATER TO THE BOIL ON THE HOB 3. ADD QUINOA TO THE BOILING WATER 4. COVER WITH A LID, REDUCE THE HEAT AND SIMMER FOR 20 MINUTES UNTIL MOST OF THE WATER HAS BEEN ABSORBED 5. REMOVE FROM THE HEAT, DRAIN OFF ANY EXCESS WATER AND STAND FOR 10 MINIT 6. SEPARATE THE GRAINS WITH A FORK AND USE AS REQUIRED DID YOU KNOW... QUINOA HAS THE PERFECT BALANCE OF ALL NINE AMINO ACIDS. THIS IS SOMETHING WHICH IS COMMON IN MEAT, BUT NOT PLANT FOODS, MAKING IT GREAT FOR VEGETARIANS AND VEGANS. 5056182401284"> TREE, KINGSWINFORD, DYG /TD UK WWW.GRAPETREE.CO.UK SENACE AND RESEAL AT THE TOP ONCE OPENED TO WORDS WE PROMISE TO WORK TIRELESSLY TO Grape 100% Tree SATISFACTIO Guarantee ARANTEED BRING YOU FOODS FROM AROUND THE WORLD THAT OFFER TREE-MENDOUS VALUE, TREE-MENDOUS CHIDICE AND TREE-MENDOUS QUALITY SO IF YOU ARE NOT ENTIRELY SATISFIED BY THE QUALITY OF ANY GRAPE TREE PRODUCT YOU BUY WE PROMISE TO REPLACE IT FREE OF CHARGE THIS DOES NOT AFFECT YOUR STALL REGIS 24 A PE-LD
Check Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Grain · Dried


