Is Quixo Gravy Granules Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavourings
  • monosodium glutamate

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory gravy granules produce a rich, meaty flavor with a smooth, pourable consistency when whisked into hot water. Users commonly use it for roast dinners, mashed potatoes, sausages and casseroles. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation, reliable thickness, and occasional lumps if not thoroughly stirred. This can slightly alter consistency sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato starch, palm oil, salt, maltodextrin, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), colour: ammonia caramel; flavourings [contains soya], flavour enhancers: monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate: emulsifier: lecithins (soya); onion oil.

Check Quixo Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(2 reviews)

Confusion + lack of labelling

Product seems to be veggie/pescatarian but this is not definitively listed on the item or Aldi’s website leading to slight confusion!

good value
DudeAnyonymOct 24, 2022

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingTopping