Is QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- disodium guanylate and natural flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Spices, Fish Sauce (Fermented Anchovies And Maltodextrin), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate And Natural Flavoring, Spice Filter Bags Packed Separately Inside
Check QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
QUOC VIET, SOUP BASE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Granule, Powder


