Is Quorn Cheesy Nacho Nuggs 240g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
- natural flavourings
- calcium acetate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mycoprotein (46%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Maize, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavourings, Wheat Starch, Milk Proteins, Wheat Gluten, Firming Agents: Calcium Acetate, Calcium Chloride, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Paprika, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Barley Malt Extract, Chilli Powder, Green Jalapeno Chilli, Thyme, Black Pepper, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates, Turmeric Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Oregano Extract, Origanum Oil
Check Quorn Cheesy Nacho Nuggs 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Cheesy Nacho Nuggs 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Quorn Cheesy Nacho Nuggs 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Nugget


