Is Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavouring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (82%), Fajita Marinade (11%) [Water, Dextrose, Spices (Cumin, Cayenne, Black Pepper, Coriander), Red Pepper Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Reduced Sodium Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Herbs (Oregano, Parsley), Salt, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Lime Oil], Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate

Check Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryCitrus
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g | Spoonful