Is Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rehydrated egg white
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors from non meat sources

rehydrated egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavors from non meat sources

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein, Rehydrated Egg White, Natural Flavors From Non Meat Sources (Contains Potato Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Onion, Black Pepper, Coriander Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Roasted Barley Malt Extract

Check Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchStir Fry
Vegan? Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips | Spoonful