Is Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors from non meat sources
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mycoprotein, Rehydrated Egg White, Natural Flavors From Non Meat Sources (Contains Potato Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Onion, Black Pepper, Coriander Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Roasted Barley Malt Extract
Check Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


